Pinwall, Atherstone

Smith’s Garage Ltd

Tel: 01827 712156

Smith`s Garage (Pinwall)Ltd



Reg. Office : Smith`s Garage Ltd, Pinwall, Atherstone,

Warwickshire, CV9 3NB

Registered In: England - Reg Company Number: 00754507

FCA Reg No: 677697    |    Vat Reg Number: 114-1915-04

Privacy Policy   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Site Map

New Ford Car Sales.

MOTs.

Used Ford Car Sales.

Tyres Exhausts.

Ford Servicing

Vehicle Repairs.

All makes servicing.

BodyShop

Disclosure  Smith`s Garage act as a non independent credit intermediary for the following lenders: FCE Bank PLC. The products Smith`s Garage Ltd  provide include HirePurchase, Personal Contract Purchase for consumers



PRIVACY POLICY.

Smith’s Garage Limited respects the privacy of every individual who uses its services. This statement sets out our policy in relation to the types of personal data we may collect about you, and how we will use and store that data.


1. What we use personal information for.

At Smith’s Garage, we collect and use personal information, for the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you.  This may be through the sale of new/used vehicles, servicing/maintenance of your vehicle, parts ordering, quotations and vehicle safety.


2. Our lawful bases for processing.


Contract:  Processing of personal information is necessary for the performance of a contract.   


Legitimate Interest:  Where we process personal information for the benefit of both you and Smith’s Garage Ltd.   Customer contact is made for the purpose of advice only.   Examples of this may include;  

o Contact for the purposes of a finance Hire Purchase agreement concluding.

o Contact for the purposes of an ‘Options’ or similar PCP agreement concluding and advising of their  options.

o MOT test reminders

o Recalls and Field Service Actions, where vehicle safety may be affected.

o Service and extended maintenance, where vehicle safety may be affected.


Legal Obligation:  We process and share some information because it is necessary to comply with laws and regulations to do with running a business.


Consent:  Smith’s Garage does limited direct marketing, and will gain consent before any activity.  You have the right to withdraw from at any time.


3. Where we collect information from.

Smith’s Garage collects personal information in the following ways:

From yourself directly:  This could be from an email/phone/in person/postal enquiry or via our website enquiry form.

From a third party:  This would be from Ford, passing us details to complete online enquiries from their website, and customer finance contract period end dates.

Our website does not use cookies.


4. What information we collect.

Personal information that we may collect from you so that we may fulfil your request includes;

Name, Address, contact details (phone/email), Vehicle details, Payment details, financial details



5. Sharing of personal information to third parties.

It will be necessary to share your personal information with certain third parties in order to fulfil our contract with you.    Examples of third party contact is as follows;

our manufacturer for warranty/vehicle information/vehicle order registration/taxing purposes/sara registration,

the Post Office for vehicle tax purposes,

with VOSA for MOT registration

Finance House for vehicle funding,

We may be required on rare occasions to disclose your personal details to the police or other enforcement body upon a valid request.


6. How we keep your personal information safe.

We know data security matters to our customers, therefore we use technical and organisational measures to protect your data, for example: through password protected servers and our card payment processes are in line with PCI DSS standards.

Whilst we will use reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the internet is not secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transferred from you online.



7. How long we retain your personal information.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as necessary for the purpose in which it was collected and/or until our relationships ends. Personal data also requires retention to meet its legal obligations. Eg invoices are retained for 7 years as is required by company law.  At the end, your data will be deleted or anonymised.


8. Your choices and your rights.

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold about you and these are summarised below.


Access: You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Rectification:  You have the right to ask us to correct any errors in the personal information we hold about you.

Erasure: You have the right to ask “to be forgotten”.  This would involve us removing your details from our system.  However, details cannot be deleted until legal obligations have been met. For example it is a legal requirement that all invoices are retained for a period of 7 years.

Withdraw consent:  You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing of your information.  In our case this would be for marketing purposes.

Objection:  You have the right to object to the processing of your information.



To enquire about exercising any of these rights, please contact us, either in writing or admin@smithsgarage.co.uk.  There is a form to be completed for each request.   Please note we will need to verify your identity before processing your request.  Your request will be actioned within 30 days of receipt, unless an extension is required.


For full details of your rights, please read the relevant guidance available on the Information Commissioners Office website.


9. Changes to this privacy notice.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time.  The effective date of this privacy notice, stated at the beginning shows the last time this notice was revised.  If we make any significant changes to this notice we will communicate this to you, via email/notice on website.


10. How to contact us.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you:


If you wish to contact us, please write to us at;


   Smith’s Garage Limited, Pinwall, Atherstone, CV9 3NB


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests made regarding the use or your personal data, you have the right of complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.



Combined Ford / Dealer Fair Collection Notice.


When you buy a product or receive services from:


Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited

other Ford dealers; and/or

Ford Motor Company Limited registered in England: No. 235446, registered office: Eagle Way,

                                Brentwood, Essex CM13 3BW ("Ford", "we", "our" or "us")


certain information about you and your vehicle ("personal information") will be collected.


This notice explains how your personal information will be used and who it will be shared with.


In addition to this notice, some Ford products and services (including some Ford apps) have their own privacy policies which describe in more detail how your personal information is used in a particular context. You can also find out more about what information your vehicle collects and uses by consulting the owners' manual or its accompanying app (where available).


Who your personal information will be shared with


Your personal information may be disclosed to:


companies or other organisations that Ford and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited have engaged to provide services on their behalf such as web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, analytics providers, event hosting services, and information technology providers;

companies or other organisations where you have asked us Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited to or agreed that we may share your personal information with them;

other Ford dealers and our partners where this is necessary to provide you with a product or service;

professional advisors;

any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where Ford and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues; or

any third party that purchases, or to which we or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited transfer, all or substantially all of our respective assets and business. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited, as appropriate, will use reasonable efforts to try to ensure that the entity to which your personal information is transferred uses it in a manner that is consistent with this notice.

 

Ford may also share your personal information with FCE Bank plc (“Ford Credit”), Ford Motor Company, other Ford Motor Company Group companies worldwide. When we share your personal information, we will make sure that is used for purposes which are compatible with those described in this notice. A list of the companies within Ford Motor Company Group is available at www.ford.co.uk.


Transferring your personal information internationally


Your personal information will be treated in accordance with UK law concerning data protection and may be transferred within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), as well as to countries outside the EEA (including to the USA). The countries to which we transfer your personal information may not be regarded by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information. As a result, when we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with our legal obligations to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected irrespective of the country to which it is transferred. These safeguards may include obtaining contractual assurances from any third party given access to your personal information that your personal information will be protected by standards which are equivalent to those that protect your personal information when it is in the EEA. If you would like to know more about how Ford protects your personal information when it is transferred outside the EEA, or to obtain a copy of the safeguards we put in place to protect your personal information when it is transferred, please contact us at the address below.  


What personal information will be used


Ford and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited collect your personal information when:


you fill in forms or make bookings (for example, if you book a service or request a test drive);

receive services or purchase products at Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited]; and

you contact us (for example, we will keep a record of the information you provide when you write to us or contact our customer service centres).


When you bring your vehicle in for servicing or repair, we will collect diagnostic information about your vehicle and keep a record of the work carried out and parts supplied. We explain more about this is a separate section at the end of this notice.


The personal information we and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited collect includes:


your name and contact information (such as your address, telephone number(s) and email address) and information about your business or employer if you are enquiring in a commercial capacity;

information about your vehicle (including your Vehicle Identification Number ("VIN"), vehicle registration number, model, age and mileage);

the products and services in which you are interested or have purchased;

your contact and marketing preferences; and

information required for financing purposes such as payment information.


In addition, where permitted by law, we may combine the information we hold with information about you or your interests, socio-economic and socio-demographic status, online identifiers and current contact details collected by third parties such as marketing agencies and from public sources.


We may be required by law to collect certain personal information. We may also be required to collect your personal information as a result of a contractual relationship with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.


How your information will be used


We and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited use the personal information we collect to:


fulfil your requests (for example, to provide services to you);

manage and improve our business and our relationship with you;

assess the quality of the services we and Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited provide, and the services our suppliers provide to us or on our behalf;

deal with your enquiries;  

conduct research;

send you marketing material in line with your communications preferences; and

comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities, to respond to legal process or requests for information issued by government authorities or other third parties, and to prevent and detect crime and fraud, or protect your, our or others’ rights.


For more information about how the personal information we collect when your vehicle is serviced or repaired is used, please see the ‘Repair, diagnosis and servicing for your Ford vehicle’ section of this notice below.


We, Ford Motor Company, other Ford Motor Company Group companies worldwide and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited may combine and, using automated decision making processes, analyse your personal information to assist with the purposes outlined above, and to:


help us understand, develop and improve our products, processes, and services and marketing strategies;

personalise our communications, products and services to you;

keep your personal information up to date;

to understand our customers better; and

to manage and improve our relationship with you.


This could include, for example, informing our distribution strategy, evaluating the effectiveness of our marketing and customer service, conducting market analysis and identifying products or services which may be of interest to you, and contacting you to tell you about such products and services.


In some limited circumstances, the automated decisions we take may have a legal or similar effect on you. We will only make these kinds of automated decisions about you where:


The decisions are necessary for performing or entering into a contract with you:

The decisions are authorised by law; or

You give your consent to us carrying out automated decision-making.


You can contact us to request further information about automated decision-making, and in some circumstances object to the use of automated decision-making, or request that an automated decision is reviewed by a human.


We would like to make sure the communications we send you and our interactions with you are as relevant to you as possible. As a result, from time to time, we may use information about you collected from public sources and third parties (as described in the 'What personal information will be used' section above) to help us determine what Ford products and services you might be interested in. For example, analytics providers and advertising services may analyse the information they collect from online and other sources to provide us with information about your demographics and interests – such as inferences about your age range and the types of products or services that may interest you. We may then send you information about those products and services in accordance with your communications preferences, and use the information we hold about you to inform our customer service centres if you contact them. We may also work with third parties to show you tailored advertising on social media platforms or, if you have consented to the use of cookies, when you browse the internet/visit other websites. You can find out how to stop receiving marketing material from us in the 'Your rights' section below.


We [and] Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited keep your personal information in identifiable form for as long as is reasonably

necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected and as required to comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This generally means holding your personal information for as long as one of the following apply:


your personal information is reasonably required in order to provide the services you have requested to you;

your personal information is reasonably required in order to protect and defend our and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited rights or property (this will generally be the length of the relevant legal limitation period); or

applicable laws or regulations otherwise require the retention of your personal information.


The lawful grounds that will be relied upon when your personal information is used

There are different lawful grounds that we and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited rely on to use your personal information

and we and Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited will collect and use your personal information in the following situations:


where our and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or contracts that you are a party to, or to take steps that you request before entering into a contract. These contracts could include the conditions on which you enter a competition or agreements you enter into for service products;

where our and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited use of your personal information is within our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of the organisation with which we have shared your personal information and we have made sure that your personal information, and your rights in relation to that information, are protected. For example, we may rely on this legal ground if we and/or the companies within the Ford Motor Company group use your personal information to: understand and improve our (or their) products, services and/or business and marketing strategies; for research purposes; to manage and improve our relationship with you and for administrative purposes; to help find out what information, products and services are most likely to interest you and to send or show you information, offers, and online advertisements for these products or services; to personalise your experience of our products and services; to ensure that our products and services are delivered and used in accordance with the law and the terms and conditions that apply to them; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited may rely on this legal ground if it uses your personal information to: understand and improve its products, services and/or marketing strategies; for research purposes; to manage and improve its relationship with you and for administrative purposes; to help find out what information, products and services are most likely to interest you and to send or show you information, offers, and online advertisements for these products or services; to personalise your experience of its products and services; to ensure that its products and services are delivered and used in accordance with the law and the terms and conditions that apply to them; and where necessary to protect or defend its or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues;

where we and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited believe it is necessary to use your personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

in limited circumstances where we and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited believe it is necessary to protect someone's safety or vital interests;

in certain circumstance we and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited may need to use your personal information for purposes which are in the public interest; and

where we and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited have your consent. We will rely on your consent to, for example, use your personal information for marketing to you by email and text message in accordance with your marketing preferences. Where we rely on consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Please see the 'Your rights' section of this notice for more details.


Your rights


You have the right as an individual to find out what information Ford and/or Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited holds about

you and for what purposes, as well as to access that information and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right in some circumstances to object to our use of your personal information, to ask us to restrict or erase your personal information or to request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organisations (this is often referred to as the right to ‘data portability’).


Where you have consented to the use of your personal information (please see the section named 'The lawful grounds that will be relied upon when your personal information is used' for further information), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.


If you have questions or concerns regarding Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited use of your personal information, or would like to access the information that Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited holds about you or exercise any of the other rights you have in relation to the personal information that  Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited holds about you, please contact

 Smith’s Garage (Pinwall) Limited, Pinwall, Atherstone CV9 3NB admin@smithsgarage.co.uk  


If you have questions or concerns regarding Ford's use of your personal information, or would like to access the information that Ford holds about you or exercise any of the other rights you have in relation to the personal information that Ford holds about you, please contact:


By post to:

Privacy Enquiry

PO Box 2318

GLASGOW

G33 9DD


By email to: dpeurope@ford.com


Ford and Ford Credit have appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can contact the Data Protection Officer at dpeurope@ford.com.


We encourage you to contact us and Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited to update or correct your personal information if it

changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.


If you have a complaint about the way in which Ford or Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited uses your personal information

we hope that in the first instance you will contact us or Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited. You may, however, also make a

complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the authority that upholds information rights in the UK.


Changes to this notice


We may modify or update this notice from time to time. If we and/or Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited change this notice,

we will notify you of the changes. Where changes will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information (for example, to object to the processing).   


Your marketing preferences


Ford and Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited would like to keep you up to date with information and offers from Ford and

Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited.


Please let us know if and how you would like to hear from us by ticking the boxes below.


I do not want to receive information and offers from Smiths Garage (Pinwall) Limited via the following channels:


Email [ ]

SMS [ ]

Postal mail [ ]

Telephone [ ]


I would like to receive information and offers from Ford by:


Email Yes [ ]

SMS Yes [ ]

Postal mail Yes [ ]

Telephone Yes [ ]


Repair, diagnosis and servicing for your Ford vehicle


When your Ford vehicle was manufactured it was assigned a unique number (the Vehicle Identification Number, or VIN). From the VIN we can tell certain information about your vehicle, including its model, age, the software it uses, its technical specifications.


In order to diagnose, analyse, repair or service your vehicle, the technicians working on it will need to collect the VIN together with certain diagnostic information and information about the current state of your vehicle (for example, what software versions it is using, its mileage etc.).


This information will be transferred to a system run by Ford so that the technicians working on your vehicle can be provided with vehicle-specific repair, maintenance and diagnostic information (such as wiring diagrams and vehicle software updates) and information about any past work carried out on your vehicle to assist them to diagnose, repair and/or service it and to enable them to maintain their records.


To make sure your vehicle has a comprehensive diagnosis record, information about what work is done

to your vehicle when it is serviced or repaired will be linked to the VIN of your vehicle. This will be transferred to the system and stored so that Ford (or any third parties it authorises to use the system in this way) can make information about past repair or service available to any dealer or repairer anywhere in the world who needs to repair or service your vehicle.


The information held on the system is also used by Ford to enable the diagnosis, repair of your vehicle, to manage and administer warranties and similar products and services, for product safety and research and development purposes and to enable Ford to comply with its legal obligations.


In addition to the transfers of information described above, Ford may also pass this information to:

companies in the Ford corporate Group for the purposes of research and development and analytics; and/or

to companies in the Ford corporate Group and/or third parties where Ford believes this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect the rights of Ford, other companies in the Ford Motor Company corporate group, or the rights of any third party.


You can find out more about the legal grounds we rely on when we use your personal information in the section named 'The lawful grounds that will be relied upon when your personal information is used' above.


Given the global nature of the system, VIN information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area by Ford. You can find out more about the international transfers of personal information in the section named 'Transferring your personal information internationally' above.


As this information is a formal record of your vehicle, we retain it for 20 years.


If you have any questions, or would like to access the information about your VIN held in the system or exercise any of the other rights you have in relation to your personal information (you can find out more about these above), please contact Ford at:


Privacy Enquiry

PO Box 2318

GLASGOW

G33 9DD


Or at dpeurope@ford.com